Text Box: Term 4 Week 2
Tuesday 12th October 2004

 

 

Yr12 Music Solo Performance Recitals  TONIGHT – TUES 12TH October

Nicholas Gurling – oboe / Cherry Byford-Sibbing – flute / Katherine Shepherd – flute / Caitlin Davey - percussion

Parents and friends are invited to hear these senior musicians, the evening is expected to conclude at 9pm

 

. . . . . . . . . .the ultimate soap opera

Yr7-12 Drama Ensemble

In the hall WEDNESDAY 7:30-10:30pm

bubbles

VISIONS – a photographic exhibition by Eltham High School students

at The Long Gallery, Montsalvat continues until 17th October

 


 

 

 

Principal’s Report

Arts Festival – Photography at Montsalvat

Last Tuesday evening I attended the opening of VISIONS, the 2004 Eltham High School photography exhibition held at Montsalvat. The quality of the student work is outstanding and I urge all members of the school community to visit this wonderful celebration of student work.

 

Australian Mathematics Competition

This week’s Parent Newsletter includes details of the students’ results in the Australian mathematics Competition. The results are very impressive, with students ranked in the top 1% of the country (Prizes and High Distinction), a number in the top 4% and a large number in the top 15% (Distinction). Special congratulations to David Morrison (Year 8), Olivia Gallante (Year 7) and to all our students on their outstanding results in this competition.

 

Welcome Back

A special welcome back this term to Emily Browning (Year 10) who has spent some time recently in the US with the rest of the cast of “Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events”.

 

Paul Rose, Principal

 

 

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

 

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Tuesday 12

Music Yr12 Recitals in the Music Centre 7pm

O&ES M/S Camp returns today pm

Visions @ Long Gallery Montsalvat until October 17

Wednesday 13

LOTE M/S Indon Performance & meal

Thursday 14

SCI Yr11 Physics & Girls Science to Scienceworks Spotswood

SoSE Yr11 Legal Studies tour & talk-Heidelberg Police Complex

Arts Yr11 Drama Performance-Malthouse Theatre Sth Melb

Friday 15

SoSE Yr7E & 7A Civics to Parliament & Electoral Ed Centre

Music VCE Choir performance 7pm at the Boite World Music Café, North Fitzroy (7-10pm)

Saturday 16

Grounds Working Bee – see inside

Sunday 17

SoSE Yr12 Revolutions Revision Lecture Melbourne University

Monday 18

SoSE Yr7G &7D Civics to Parliament & Electoral Educ Centre

Assembly – Yr9-10 & Yr11

Tuesday 19

Assembly Yr 7-8 & Yr12

Arts-VCE Short Films Screening in the Hall 7:30-9:30pm

 

 

Eltham High School 10 year REUNION

Saturday 23 October

All teachers/students completed VCE in 1994

see web site edition community/0412 995 864

THIS WEEK IN SoSE

Endangered Species at Year 7

One of the variety of activities undertaken by Yr 7 students with their studies on Endangered Species was an action plan by 7C.  This class focused on the Bilby and ran a campaign of awareness and information outlining the problem with this animal.  The class also undertook fundraising and are pleased to report that $250 was raised last term.

The school wishes to acknowledge the generous support of Village Meats who continue to regularly support the students at this school with numerous donations.

Stephen Mc Crystal, Teaching & Learning Leader SoSE

 

MATHS RESULTS

Australian Mathematics Competition Results

Sixty-five students from EHS sat for this international competition, along with 440000 others from over 3400 schools. Our students performed extremely well, with 48 gaining certificates of credit (top 40% of all students) or better.

Ten students gained exceptional results, which placed them in the top 4% of all entrants, whilst two students were ranked in the top 1% of all entrants – an outstanding achievement.

 

The high achievers were:

David Morrison (Year 8), who gained top marks and received a cash prize and a commemorative pin.

Olivia Galante (Year 7), who gained the second highest result and received a Certificate of High

Distinction (top 1% of candidates).

 

Twenty students received Certificates of Distinction for results in the top 15% of all entrants: Jesse Abdurazak, Bianca Holman, Daniel Greig, Max Massingham, Sean Wilson, Calham Dower, John Van Noorden, Daisy Pearce (all in the top 4%); Gareth Kelly, John Considine, Callum McGough, Indrek Adamson, Simone Fueggle, Georgiana Hodge, Justine Moffat, Jon Bowden, Nick Hudson, Casey Carter, Vita Galante (all in the top 15%).

Congratulations to all participants.

Garry McKelvie for the Mathematics Faculty.

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT

Volleyball

Kew Volleyball tournament

On Sunday the 7th of November Eltham High School teams will be taking part in the Kew high school tournament. Details will be given to students soon.

I have entered our teams in the following divisions.

Under 15 boys division

Under 14 boys A and B

Under 15 boys B team

Under 15 girls division

Under 14 girls A and B

Under 15 girls B team

Under 17 boys division

Under 15 boys honours

Under 16 boys

Under 17 girls division

Under 15 girls honours

Under 16 girls

Under 17 girls

Open girls Division

Open Girls

Open boys division

Under 17 boys

 

Under 15 and Under 17 State Titles

Sunday 14th November at Springers Leisure centre, Keysborough.

The Under 15 boys and Girls Honours teams and the Under 17 boys and Girls teams will be taking part.

 

Australian Schools Cup

Congratulations to all teams on their performances at Victorian schools cup.  The following teams have been chosen to represent Eltham High School at the Australian schools cup based on their results at Victorian Schools Cup.

Open Men and Women Honours, Under 17 boys and girls honours, Under 16 boys and girls, Under 15 boys and girls honours, under 15 boys and girls second division and under 14 girls.

 

Upcoming dates

*VSSSA Volleyball finals for 7 & 8’s Wed 1 December

*Kew Volleyball Tournament – Sunday 7th November.

*U15 and 17 State Titles – Sunday 14th November.

*Senior Boys Training – Sun 21 and 28 November.

*National Schools Volleyball Cup – Dec 5th – 10th.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

LOTE NEWS

The following students have performed to an outstanding standard in the 2004 Alliance Francaise competition.

High Honours

James Alexander

Irene Oakley

 

Honours

Emma –Lee Knape

Sebastian Greenway

Charlotte Cullum-Jenkins

Robert Clarke

Jess Beissbath

Christopher Woods

Claire Samphier

Daniel Russo-Batterham

Katherine Rogers

Timothy Perry

Siobhan Myring

Jessica Macrae

 

Results of Yr11 Alliance Francais Oral Competition

Honours

Emily Morison

Stephanie Howell

Emilie Gassin

 

Congratulations to students and many thanks to Madame Wheatley and Madame Nicassio for their tireless effort.

Pompa Brady, Teaching & Learning Leader LOTE

 

 

 

First Prize Arts Raffle Piers Bateman painting - all raffle prizes in school foyer.  Tickets available at the General Office & Victorian Artists Supplies, Main Rd Eltham.

 

 

 

YEAR 12 REMINDERS

2nd Hand Book Sales Students are able to hand in text books and Ti83 Calculators for sale to Year 12 2005 as soon as exams are finished and up to November 29 (Sale date is 30 Nov)

Library books need to be returned ASAP to avoid delays with credits to students

Contact details if you have changed your address or phone number please update your student detail record with the cashier. (required for mailing VCE Certificate/Mercury

 

Yr12 FORMAL

Thursday 21st October 2004

9 Darling Street South Yarra 7-11:30pm

If necessary you need to organize suit hire ASAP

Eltham Formal Hire

1008 Main Rd, Eltham

Ph 09439 9677 offer a 20% discount to Eltham High School students, with suit and package (shoes, suit, shirt & tie) hire, from around $80

Spurling Formal Hire

Suite 3 First Floor

Greensborough Plaza

Ph 9432 2611

Most suits are form $60-150

 

Professional photographs will be taken on arrival and during the night at the formal and can be viewed and ordered from the front office from the 27th October – 10th November and collected on and after 24th November-Valedictory Night.

 

BOOKS ETC ON LOAN FOR 2004

A reminder to parents of VCE students that if the school has lent their children books or calculators for 2004 that these must be returned tom me when they complete their exams.  If you require books for your children please contact me ASAP.  Thanks.

Brendan Monigatti, Students Welfare Coordinator

 

END OF YEAR CALENDAR

Term 4

21/10

Yr 12 Breakfast & Last Day & Formal

Yr 12 VCE Unit 4 Exams commence

29/10

1/11

Curriculum Day

2/11

Melbourne Cup Day Holiday

12/11

Yr 11 Last Day of classes

15/11

Yr 11VCE Unit 2 Exams commence

19/11

Yr 12 VCE Unit 4 Exams end

23/11

Yr 11VCE Unit 2 Exams end

24/11

Yr12 Valedictory night  note change of date

Yr 11 to 12 Transition begins

26/11

Yr 11 to 12 Transition ends

Last Day

29/11

Year 10 to 11 Transition & leadership activities begin

Yr 9 Work Experience begins

3/12

Year 10 to 11 Transition & leadership activities begin

Last Day

10/12

Yr 9 Work Experience ends

 

FROM THE CAREERS ROOM

Year 9 Work Experience

There are only six weeks to go before the Work Experience forms are due in. The last day students can hand them in is Friday 19th November. If students haven’t started looking for Work Experience they need to do so now.

 

University of Melbourne Extension Program Information Evening

The extension program gives high achieving Year 12 students an opportunity for academic extension. The closing date for applications is Friday 12th November. An Information Evening is being held tonight, October 12th at 7.00 in the GM15 Lecture Theatre, Mezzanine Level, Melbourne Law School, University Square, 185 Pelham St, Carlton.

 

Monash University Enhancement Studies Program Information Evening

Wednesday 13th October, Clayton Campus, 7.30-9.00pm

 

RMIT Careers Information Session – Aerospace, Automotive, Mechanical & Manufacturing Engineering

Students interested in these areas at both university and TAFE levels should attend this free information session: Thursday 21st October, RMIT Bundoora East Campus, 10.00am to 12 midday.

 

Australian Tax Office cadet program

 This program pays school leavers whilst they complete their degrees in taxation, business administration and management, information technology and accounting. It will also pay your CSP (HECS) fees. Current Year 12 students who are interested should download an application form from www.ato.gov.au/jobs  Applications close Wednesday 20th October.

 

Young Endeavour Youth Scheme

The Young Endeavour Youth Scheme is encouraging all young people aged 16-23 years to apply for a life changing voyage on Australia’s national sail training ship Young Endeavour. Online applications for the 2005 voyage program will be accepted until 5th November – visit www.youngendeavour.gov.au now.

Peter Goddard, Careers Teacher

 

 

REMINDER NOTICE THIS SATURDAY GROUNDS WORKING BEE

Saturday 16th October from 9am to 12:30pm.

Tasks targeted for attention include:

  1. Some remedial work on the post and wire fence on the north side of the 400’s block to make it more stable and visible.
  2. 350 plants to be accommodated in various areas
  3. Mulching of selected areas
  4. Mowing and brush cutting in selected areas.
  5. Weeding in a range of locations
  6. Cleaning of drain in the courtyard complex
  7. Removal of some overhanging branches adjacent to the Admin block
  8. Paving of the area under the new Greenhouse in the Habitat area.

The Eltham Baptist Church combines with the school community for this Working Bee.  All parents and friends are welcome to attend.

Please note: Parking available on the back oval - please enter via Ely Street gate

John Coates for the Grounds Committee

 

 

bubbles. . . . . . . . . .the ultimate soap opera

Yr7-12 Drama Ensemble

In the hall WEDNESDAY 7:30-10:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Music Performance Recitals

Year 12 students will present their final recitals over the next few weeks. 

Dates as follows:

Tuesday 12th Oct

Oboe, Flutes and Percussion

Wednesday 20th Oct

Horn, Double Bass, Clarinet and Pianoforte

Monday 25th Oct

Trombone, Bassoon, Saxophone and Voice

Recitals will take place in the Music Centre commencing at 7.00pm

 

Year 11 students will present their final recitals on Thursday 4th November. There will be two sessions – 4.00 – 6.00pm and 7.00 – 10.00pm

 

AMEB

We are still to receive confirmation of times for these exams.  Rehearsals with the piano accompanist will commence as soon as this information is known.

 

A Concert with the Stars- Thurs 25th November.

Put this date in your diary for a very special concert to be held at the Yarra Valley Anglican School.

 

Christmas Break Up - Thurs 2nd December

Our bands and ensembles will present a relaxed evening of Christmas music to conclude the year’s activities.  Bring your deck chair, rug etc. for a fun night on the oval [weather permitting]

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

C A N T E E N   R O S T E R   

October 2004

Wed 13

Joanne Johnston, Lyn Lindsay,

Julie Peressini

Thurs 14

Maritta Car, Sue Ball, Jenny Samphier

Fri 15

Ivana Glogowski, volunteer needed

Mon 18

Kerrie O’Hara, Rhonda Mundy,

Ellen Corbett

Tues 19

Margaret Summerton, Sally Malkoutzis

Wed 20

Sharon Dimech, Yvonne Herringa

 

Thinking of “doing canteen duty?” Why not give it a go! meet some great people and be a part of this dynamic group – free lunch supplied. 

Give Gael a ring on 9430 5122 between 8am and 2:30pm

If for any reason you cannot continue with your earlier commitment to Canteen duty please phone.

 

 

 

Arts Festival Events Dates & Times

DATE

WHAT’S HAPPENING

WHERE

Fri 22 Oct

6:30pm

Adam Elliott opens Visual Arts Festival

Library

400’S

Sat 23

1-4pm

Visual Art display

Media screenings using smart board in 418

Multi media students to work in 418 & Sculpture

400’s & 418

 

Sun 24

1-4pm

Visual Art display

Media screenings using smart board in 418

Raffle draw & Art awards

400’s & 418

Mon 25

School hours

Visual Art display

Primary School visits and workshops

Lunchtime activities

Showcasing Excellence – Top Yr 12 students talk about their Art

Yr 11 Drama performances

400’s

Art rooms

Court-yards

 

402

Tues 26

School hours

Visual Art display

Primary School visits and workshops

Lunchtime activities SYN FM

Showcasing Excellence – Top Yr 12 students talk about their Art

400’s

Photo-graphy darkroom

Court-yards

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

October 2004

Wed 13 until

Tues 19  

see front page

Wed 20

Music Yr12 Recitals in the Music Centre 7pm

Thurs 21

Yr 12 clear out lockers – last day breakfast

Yr12 Formal see notice this issue

Fri 22

SoSE Yr7B &7C Civics to Parliament & Electoral Education Office

Sat 23

Music Jazz Band performs at Eltham South Pre School 11:30am-1:15pm

Arts Festival displays

Sun 24

Arts Festival Displays

Mon 25

VET Sport & Rec to Lady Northcote Camp return Friday pm

O&ES Yr11 Surfing in the Otways leave 12:45pm returns Wed 27pm

Yr12 Music Solo Performance Recitals

Tues 26

LOTE New Caledonia Trip return 2 Nov

Wed 27

O&ES Yr11 Surfing leave 12:45pm for Otways

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

 

 

For community news see the web site edition

 

Thank you to all the people who have contributed to our food for refugees appeal.  All contributions to the box in the foyer gratefully accepted.

Thanks to all George Franklin/Brendan Monigatti

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

 

Parent members of School Council – available for contact via the General Office

Pam Blewett, Richard Browne, John Considine,

Sue Dyet, Peter Hanlon, Tamara Knowles, Jill Tait and Grace Tham

 

EHS 10 YEAR SCHOOL REUNION

The event is an open invitation to all EHS school teachers and those students who completed their VCE in1994.

Date:

Saturday 23rd October 2004

Time:

7pm – midnight

Venue:

This is a smoke free venue.

Fitzroy Bowls Club

578 Brunswick St

North Fitzroy

Melways ref: 2C C1

Cost:

$10 per EHS graduate PAYABLE ON THE NIGHT – no cheques, Credit Cards or EFTPOS facilities (to cover costs of venue hire, bar staff and some snacks).

 

Partners and family (yes, kids are welcome) are freeof charge.

Any queries regarding should be directed to:

Luke Skim on 0412 995 864.

 

Actors for Refugees present CLUB REFUGE

Sunday 31st October 3pm

Montsalvat, Hillcrest Avenue, Eltham

Entry by donation

Proceeds go to Chilout

Children out of detention

www.actorsforrefugees.com

www.chilout.org

 

Ladies, Girls Come & Play Cricket

Bundoora OP Cricket Club

We can offer you everything you need to play cricket

When? Season commences in October, weekly training sessions held

Where? Garvey Oval, Parade College, Plenty Road, Bundoora

For more information contact Claudia Fatone 9653 1182

Email: cfatone@cricketvictoria.com.au

 

Tennis Victoria – Play Tennis Day

Sunday October 17

Eltham Tennis Club the purpose to promote tennis as a healthy non-contact sport for fitness, fun & recreation.  Anyone who is interested is invited to participate.

Phone Laurie 9439 2941

 

Nillumbik Pet Expo 2004 – 24 October

The 9th Annual Pet Expo will be held at Marngrook Oval, Diamond Creek from 10am to 4pm

Further information Elke Tapley 9433 3304

 

Women’s Health in the North present:

Young Women’s Forum 11:30AM TO 2:30PM

Being a Young Woman in the “Noughties”

Wednesday 13th October 2004

City of Whittlesea Civic Centre

Fountain View Room, Ferres Boulevard, South Morang

Lunch will be provided

 

Tutor - VCE Biology

Have experience in teaching PH D in Biology

Call 9431 1932 or 0403 671 225

 

 

The Bolt youth lounge

Shop 4.266 Bolton Street just near the Ridge Health Club.

Available to ALL students at Eltham High School Friday afternoon 3:30-5pm

Study/homework assistance available

Café, pool & foozball facilities.  Come in to study, chat, or just hang out. 

If you need any information ring 9431 1115

 

 

Seeking Volunteer Host Families

Southern Cross Cultural Exchange is an Australian non-profit student exchange organization that assists students in furthering tolerance, international understanding and to further learning, self-knowledge and awareness.

We currently have students aged between 15 and 18 from countries such as Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and USA waiting to be hosted by volunteer Australian Families.

You can host a student from 3 months to 10 months depending on your circumstances.  What a great way to bring another culture and family member into your home!

High School exchange programs are also available to Australian students wishing to travel and study abroad.  Call now for a brochure and information on students arriving in February 2005. (All students have full medical coverage and will bring their own spending money.)

Southern Cross Cultural Exchange: National Office 9775 4711 or Toll free 1800 500 501

 

McKillop Family Services

MacKillop Family Services is looking for a committed carer for Jack. Jack is a 12 year old boy who is unable to live at home and has spent the last six months in a residential unit.  McKillop Family Services believes that Jack needs a supportive family or person to provide him with the emotional stability and security that he requires.

Anyone can apply to become a foster carer!!!

Find out who is in need of a loving home and all the details of becoming a foster carer by contacting the Home Based Care Team on 8311 4555

 

Yarra Valley ARTS Council

Hosts the 9th Annual Summer School of Music & Art!

Jan 10-15, 2005 in Healesville

Courses include – pastel drawing, life drawing, contemporary painting, water colour, nature photography, choir, jazz improvisation, a cappella singing, hip-hop dancing, sculpture for the garden, mandalas, hand-made books & jewellery making PLUS film-making for Youth & Arts for kids

Enquiries 5962 3340 / 0423 932 483

Early bird discounts available

 

Ever Thought about Fostering?

Kids in need of foster care far out-number the foster carers available.

Can you give a child or young person a place to call home for a while?

Your local foster care program can provide you with training, support and a non-taxable allowance.

For more information on fostering and how to get involved ring The Publicity and Recruitment Unit for Foster Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9458 5788

 

Host Families and Exchange Students

Exchange students from Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Germany, Belgium, Japan, Austria, Russia, America, Canada, Italy & Brazil are coming here late January 2005, hoping to be placed with volunteer host families.  Should you be all interested in adding a boy or girl aged 15-18 to your family for 2, 3 ,5 or 10 months to share your lifestyle, so establishing a life-long relationship with the other person you choose and his/her family overseas, please phone Klaus Schurmann on 9758 4279  Your call will be very welcome.  If you wish to go overseas yourself as an exchange student, please ring.

 

Need Assistance?

A register of tutors is held at the office, please enquire – we may be able to assist.