Text Box: Term 3 Week 10
Tuesday 14th September 2004

 

Volleyball Victory

 

Eltham High School has done it again. Won the Victorian Schools Cup for the 5th year. Congratulations to all players and coaches on a great effort  (all the details inside this issue)

 

Principal’s Report

Victorian School Cup

 

Congratulations to all our Volleyball students.  Their outstanding efforts in the Victorian Schools Cup saw Eltham High School win the Cup for the fifth year.  The teams scored six Gold, one Silver and a Bronze. A special thanks and congratulations to Greg Thomas, our Volleyball Program Coordinator, for his outstanding leadership and to all the staff and parents involved.

 

South Street Choir Success

Last Tuesday our two choirs competed at the South Street Eisteddfod.  Congratulations to the VCE Choir who came first in the small ensemble section.  A well deserved win indeed from this marvellous group. A big Well done to the Junior Choir who also sang very creditably in their section.  All this hard work has been led by Choir Director Alexandra Cameron, who must be thanked for her wonderful leadership of our choral programme.

 

A Well Deserved Rest

I hope that all families will enjoy the next two weeks with your children.  The term has been a fast and furious one and the teachers are looking forward to the break.  Good luck to our VCE students as they prepare for their exams.  I hope that the study time proves positive for you.  Good luck to our intrepid adventurers as they head off to China.

 

Term Arrangements

 

Classes will conclude this Friday at 2:30 pm.  The staff student Football match is on at lunchtime (12:00 noon) and all parents are invited to attend this exhibition of sporting prowess.

 

Classes resume on Monday 4th October

 

 

Paul Rose, Principal

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 15

Music auditions for 2005 Bands continue this week

School Council Meeting 7:30pm

Thursday 16

Courtyard concert lunchtime opposite French rooms

Sci Yr11 Excursion Chemistry to Melb Aquarium

All Groups Music Concert – Yarra Valley CEGS 7:30pm

Friday 17

Last day of Term early dismissal

Bell times for last day

Early morning             8:05am

Period 1     8:58am

Period 2     9:38am

Recess     10:18am

Period 3     10:48am

Period 4     11:28am

Lunch        12:08pm

Period 5     1:08pm

Period 6     1:48pm

End of day                 2:28pm

Saturday 18

Community Trip to China- best wishes for a great trip!

Monday 4 October Term 4 begins

 

 

ARTS ARTS ARTS

 

First Prize Arts Raffle

Piers Bateman painting

See this original painting and all raffle prizes when you visit the school foyer.  Tickets available at the General Office & Victorian Artists Supplies, Main Rd Eltham.

 

ARTS ARTS ARTS

A date for your diary

Eltham High Bi annual Art Exhibition will be held Sat 23rd Oct & Sun 24th Oct opening Fri 22nd October 6:30pm – to be opened by Adam Elliott (Melbourne film maker & Academy award winner for best animated film Harvey Krumpet.)

Photography exhibition – visions –

Montsalvat 5th-17th October

Film screenings

Tuesday 19th October

Linda McLeod, Arts Teaching & Learning Leader

 

LOTE NEWS

Deux Films Francais

On the 20th August Madame Wheatley and Madame Nicassio took the year 11 and 10 French classes to the “French Film Festival” at Federation Square.

The first film we watched “Monsieur Batignole” was about a French family living during World War 11.  The second film “Amelie” was about a lonely young woman who devotes her life to helping other people.  In between the two movies we had a chance to walk around the city for our lunch.

The highlight of the day was the Nova 10 van giving out prizes.  Nic Johnstone won a DVD player and Natalie Dobell won a torch.  An excellent day out!

Merci Beaucoup Madame Wheatley et Madame Nicassio.

Olivia Harsan, Nic Johnstone & Natalie Dobell.

 

Melbourne Zoo Excursion

On Monday 9th August the Year 8’s went to the Melbourne Zoo.  We got to touch an albino tree snake, and walk through a miniature, manmade rainforest in the education centre.  We also got to hold some different artefacts that were confiscated from people by customs and given to the zoo.  Some of these artefacts include snake wine and tiger bone (used as medicine).  There was also an incredibly slow primate called a Slow Laurus.  His name is Spook.  Overall we had a great day.

Caitlin Rytenskild, Yr 8

 

LIBRARY NEWS

 

Recently I’ve studied endangered animals in Indonesia, especially the orangutan.  It scares me to think this beautiful creature may soon become extinct.  To help, I will be situated in the canteen courtyard each day this week at lunchtime [13th – 17th September] with a poster, which we will try to cover with coins every day.  The money will be donated to Orang-U-Friends who will use it to teach orangutans life skills so they can return to the wild.

Please give generously to this cause.

Danielle Fatchen, Year 12

More information is available at the circulation desk in the library.

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT

ATHLETICS

VSSA State Championships

The State Championships for the VSSSA Track & Field will be held at the Bendigo Regional Athletics Centre on Monday October 18th 2004.

The following EHS students who won their events at the Northern Zone (Metropolitan) finals have qualified for the State finals – Laura Greve (GU21 100m Hurdles), Dominic Potter (BU15 100m Hurdles), John Considine (BU13 Triple Jump, 100m, 200m), Meg Russell (GU13 800m, 1500m), Garth van Noorden (BU21 High Jump), Aiden Oesser (BU15 800m, 1500m),  Asher Carter (BU17 800m), Adrian Franklin (BU21 800m), Matthew Reilly (BU13 1500m), Emilie Gassin (GU17 Discus).  Sean Wilson (BU14 1500m) qualified with a second placing in his event.

 

2004 All Schools Track & Field Championships

Entry forms for the 2004 All Schools Track & Field Championships are now available from Mr Balchin. The Championships will be conducted over two separate week-ends: U17, U18 & U20 age groups will be conducted at Doncaster on October 9th and 10th (entries close 23/9/04), while U12, U13, U14, U15 & U16 age groups will be conducted at Meadowglen on October 30th and 31st (entries close 14/10/04). Age groups are taken as at 31st December 2004.

 

Track & Field Season

The Diamond Valley Athletic Club will be holding a Track & Field Trials and Registration Day on Sunday October 3rd at Willinda Park (Melways 21 A4) starting at 1:00pm. The season of Interclub athletics commences on Saturday 16th October 2004. Competition is open to all age groups from Under 14 to Open age. Free coaching is available at club training sessions which are held at Willinda Park on a Tuesday and Thursday afternoon from 5:00pm onwards. Contact Mr Balchin at the school for further details.

 

THIS WEEK IN SOSE

Parents of all Students in Year 9

Great opportunity exists for interested students –

The Spirit of Anzac Competition – Prize is a free trip to Turkey.

For further details see Mr McCrystal in the SoSE office.

Be quick!

 

Helen Morris, SoSE teacher

 

Crazy Hair Day Report TUESDAY 14 SEPT

Staff and students sporting colourful heads collected for the Lighthouse Foundation today, watch for a report in the next edition of the Newsletter Week 1 – Term 4

Fund raiser for Lighthouse Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

RUmad-STUDENT ACTION - AQUABOX

Congratulations to Theresa Paulka, winner of the framed print by Piers Bateman.

Thank you so much for your contributions to the AQUABOX project - the raffle raised $60

A reminder that you can send a donation to fill the Aqua box located in the school foyer, check all the details in last weeks Newsletter via the website.

William Bateman, 7B

 

FROM THE CAREERS ROOM

Year 9 Work Experience

Year 9 students should be actively seeking their Work Experience placement during the September holidays. Students can either do a 2 week placement or two 1 week placements. Work Experience is from Monday 29th November to Friday 10th December. The last day for handing in your Work Experience form is Friday 19th November but you should arrange it much earlier as other local schools also do it then and gaining a placement will be difficult if you leave it too late.

 

Year 12 VTAC applications

Year 12 students should put their VTAC applications in by the end of this week. I will be in a computer room (412) at lunchtimes this week to help with students do their application. Of course they can also see me in the Careers Room during their spares if needed. Closing date for timely applications is September 30.

 

Tertiary Scholarships

Year 12 students wanting to access these should come to the Careers Room and see what is available.

 

Peter Goddard, Careers Teacher

 

 

UNHCR

Thank you to all those who donated to the UN Sudan Crisis fundraiser, your contributions have been much appreciated.  Collectively the school has raised a total of $440 that will be most beneficial to the reestablishment of this broken community.  Thank you again to all those friends, students, teachers and administration staff who contributed time and support it is much appreciated.

Baden Minas, UNAA representative

 

C A N T E E N   R O S T E R   

September 2004

Wed 15

Anne Marshall, Sue Carr, volunteer needed

Thurs 16

Lyn Sanders, Maritta Car, Christine Buller

Fri 17

Kerry Armstrong, Sue Lynch, Ivana Glogowski

Term 4 - October

Mon 4

Brunhilde Koshmashrub, Dezlie Rytenskild, volunteer needed

Tues 5

Leanne Bligh, Sharon Way, Jennie Harcourt

Wed 6

Linda Alford, Janet Oates, volunteer needed

 

Thinking of “doing canteen duty?” Why not give it a go! meet some great people and be a part of this dynamic group – free lunch supplied. 

Give Gael a ring on 9430 5111 between 8am and 2:30pm

If for any reason you cannot continue with your earlier commitment to Canteen duty please phone.

 

Thank you to all the people who have contributed to our food for refugees appeal.  We still have a box in the office foyer. 

All contributions gratefully accepted.

Thanks to all George Franklin/Brendan Monigatti

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

September 2004

Wed 14 until

Fri 17  

see front page

October  Term 4

Mon 4

Music 2005 Band Rehearsals commence

Wed 6

HPE Yr11 HHD to Mercy Hospital

Thurs 7

SoSE Yr10 Geog Fieldwork to Rialto, Beacon Cove & Doreen

SoSE Yr12 Legal Studies to Electoral Ed Centre in City

Music Recitals Yr12 in the Music Centre 7-10pm

 

 

 

WORKING Bees – Term 4

The Grounds Committee has scheduled 2 Working Bees for Term 4 – Saturday 16th October and Sunday 14th November from 9am to 12:30pm on both days.  As usual we have a range of tasks to compete and on Saturday 16th October the Eltham Baptist Church combines with the school community for a combined Working bee.

The tasks so far targeted for attention on the 16th October include the following:

  1. Some remedial work on the post and wire fence on the north side of the 400’s block to make it more stable and visible.
  2. 350 plants to be accommodated in various areas
  3. Mulching of selected areas
  4. Mowing and brush cutting in selected areas.
  5. Weeding in a range of locations
  6. Cleaning of drain in the courtyard complex
  7. Removal of some overhanging branches adjacent to the Admin block
  8. Paving of the area under the new Greenhouse in the Habitat area.

Further to my request for donations to a planting fund I have been somewhat under whelmed by donations.  Nevertheless $40 in total has been donated.  Thank you to the following who have kindly provided support.

Michelle Eades

Dr RobPeterson

Unidentified

 

You still can find a few extra dollars for the planting fund it would be appreciated and to make it easier you can use the tear off slip (see over page) and return to the cashier art your convenience. 

With thanks John Coates for the Grounds Committee

Reply slip for donation to Grounds Committee Planting Fund

 

Name:……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Address ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Telephone No.    ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Amount donated:   ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

 

CREDIT CARD MAIL ORDER AUTHORITY

Please charge my Bankcard/Mastercard/Visa  (circle one)

Credit Card No

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amount:           $                                                                    Expiry Date:                          

Name:                                                                          

Address:                                                                        

                                                                                    

Telephone:                                                                     ........... Card Holder’s Signature

 

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Wanted

English Tutors

Please contact the General office

 

The Bolt youth lounge

Shop 4.266 Bolton Street just near the Ridge Health Club.

Available to ALL students at Eltham High School Friday afternoon 3:30-5pm

Study/homework assistance available

Cafι, pool & foozball facilities.  Come in to study, chat, or just hang out. 

If you need any information ring 9431 1115

 

Parent members of School Council – available for contact via the General Office

Pam Blewett, Richard Browne, John Considine,

Sue Dyet, Peter Hanlon, Tamara Knowles, Jill Tait and Grace Tham

 

 

FOR SALE 

DVD of the Impro night performance available for $20

To order this DVD you will need to collect and return an order form from the school office.  For more information please contact Orsino Images 0408671181

 

Need Assistance?

A register of tutors is held at the office, please enquire – we may be able to assist.

 

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

 

Former student - Personal Training at affordable rates

Lose weight, tone up, get fit, reduce stress & increase energy - 1st session free – valid once only

Accredited Instructor-Studio & Mobile appointments available / fully equipped private studio / Catering for all fitness levels & all ages.

Call Bre: 0419 001 310

 

 

Seeking Volunteer Host Families

Southern Cross Cultural Exchange is an Australian non-profit student exchange organization that assists students in furthering tolerance, international understanding and to further learning, self-knowledge and awareness.

We currently have students aged between 15 and 18 from countries such as Brazil, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and USA waiting to be hosted by volunteer Australian Families.

You can host a student from 3 months to 10 months depending on your circumstances.  What a great way to bring another culture and family member into your home!

High School exchange programs are also available to Australian students wishing to travel and study abroad.  Call now for a brochure and information on students arriving in February 2005. (All students have full medical coverage and will bring their own spending money.)

Southern Cross Cultural Exchange: National Office 9775 4711 or Toll free 1800 500 501

 

McKillop Family Services

MacKillop Family Services is looking for a committed carer for Jack. Jack is a 12 year old boy who is unable to live at home and has spent the last six months in a residential unit.  McKillop Family Services believes that Jack needs a supportive family or person to provide him with the emotional stability and security that he requires.

Anyone can apply to become a foster carer!!!

Find out who is in need of a loving home and all the details of becoming a foster carer by contacting the Home Based Care Team on 8311 4555

 

 

Peace & Healing Prayer Service

Prayers for the children of the siege at Beslan

September 24th – 6:30pm in the Rotunda

Eltham Town Square

Contact Helene on 0438 765 214

 

 

 

Greensborough Hockey Club

Juniors Summer Program at Plenty Park

Starting last week in October till mid December 2004.  Then starting again in February 2005

Tuesday night for boys & girls-

U15’s 6-7pm & U17-U23’s 7-8pm

Thursday night for boys & girls-

Minkey & U9’s – 6-7pm

U11’s & U13’s 7-8pm

New players are most welcome and can email their details to: juniors@greenhc.com.au

 

Nine X Five

Entries are invited for an exhibition of Nine X Five (23cm x 13cm) art to be exhibited at

ArtStreams Gallery (63 Yarra Street, Warrandyte) in October 2004 in the tradition of the Heidelberg School of painters who painted “Impressions” on cigar box lids that measured nine x five inches, artists are invited to submit works in any media and in any style.

Further details contact Peter Doherty 9844 0248/9434 7969

 

 

Hoopstars Inc Basketball Camps

Meet Darryl McDonald from the Melbourne Tigers, one of the slickest point guards playing in the NBL.  If you are between the age of 12-16, be part of all the action at the Eltham Basketball Stadium, September 27, 28, 29.

To find out more pick up an entry form from the Eltham Basketball Stadium or register online at www.gaze.com.au

This is not a camp for beginners, we want serious hoopstars!!!

 

RMIT University

Careers in Health & Fitness Expo – Keynote speakers

Target audience is Year 10-12

Date

Thursday 16 September

Where

RMIT Bundoora West Campus

When

7pm-9pm

Information booths

Sport Science/Exercise Physiology, Rehabilitation, Strength & Conditioning, Coaching, Teaching

Please contact s3019019@students,rmit.edu.au

 

American Gridiron Football – Greensborough club

Junior Players Wanted

Aged 15-18 Yrs

Contact – Head coach Leo Mancini 0412 236 526

Come and have a go! with the Northern Blackhawks

 

 

Term 3 Vacation Workshops

For years 9, 10 & 11 students

Presented by ICS Learning Group

Countdown to Exams – these popular Vacation Study workshops are open to all students & will be held at MLC, Kew.  Monday 27 to Thursday 29 September

Class sizes are limited.  Early booking advised

For information & enrolment details contact ICS on 9818 3888 or www.skillscentre.com.au

 

 

 

Yarra Valley ARTS Council

Hosts the 9th Annual Summer School of Music & Art!

Jan 10-15, 2005 in Healesville

Courses include – pastel drawing, life drawing, contemporary painting, water colour, nature photography, choir, jazz improvisation, a cappella singing, hip-hop dancing, sculpture for the garden, mandalas, hand-made books & jewellery making PLUS film-making for Youth & Arts for kids

Enquiries 5962 3340 / 0423 932 483

Early bird discounts available

 

Ever Thought about Fostering?

Kids in need of foster care far out-number the foster carers available.

Can you give a child or young person a place to call home for a while?

Your local foster care program can provide you with training, support and a non-taxable allowance.

For more information on fostering and how to get involved ring The Publicity and Recruitment Unit for Foster Care . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9458 5788

 

Host Families and Exchange Students

Exchange students from Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Germany, Belgium, Japan, Austria, Russia, America, Canada, Italy & Brazil are coming here late January 2005, hoping to be placed with volunteer host families.  Should you be all interested in adding a boy or girl aged 15-18 to your family for 2, 3 ,5 or 10 months to share your lifestyle, so establishing a life-long relationship with the other person you choose and his/her family overseas, please phone Klaus Schurmann on 9758 4279  Your call will be very welcome.  If you wish to go overseas yourself as an exchange student, please ring.

 

Blood Service faces CRITICAL SHORTAGE

The Blood Service has only 1 day’s supply of O and A-type blood, and all blood types are also in shortage.

Northern Donor Centre has 225 appointments available over the next 5 days.  Please make an appointment to donate

Northern Donor Centre is located La Trobe University Medical Centre off Plenty Rd, Bundoora.  Enter via Ring Road to car park 9

Monday & Friday 8:30am-4pm and

Tuesday-Thursday 8:30am-7:45pm

Call 13 14 95 for appointments or further information

 

 

Volleyball Victory

 

Victorian Schools Cup

Eltham High School has done it again - won the Victorian Schools cup for the 5th year. Congratulations to all players and coaches on a great effort. All teams played very well and a number of teams came home with medals.

U14 A girls – GOLD

Justine Moffat

Kim Deylen

Clara Long

Sam Creed

Rachel Hill

Amy Vine

Taryn Grindal

U15 girls Honours – GOLD

Lena Skipper

Hannah Martin

Alex Smith

Carly Norman

Megan Patterson

Johanna Young

Brigit DeToma

Natasha Strudwick

U15 girls second div. – GOLD

Courtney Deacon

Rachael Velo

Njameh Cham

Alysha Holder

Morgan Jones

Leah Moody

Rachael Lee

U15 boys Honours – GOLD

Billy Pearce

Dom Potter

Sean Wilson

Nathan Cadee

Max Massingham

Nick Guthrie

Ashley Payne

Brett Way

U15 boys 2nd Div playing in Under 16 second div – BRONZE

Tom Lester

Adam Wollaston

Calham Dower

David McKinnar

Matt Tucker

Justin Courts

Dane Pearce

Joe Gilhooley

U17 boys Honours – GOLD

Aaron Fluck

Guy Franklin

Beau Biggs

Darren Patterson

Lachlan Gardner

Shaun Cole

James Piper

Chris Varsamakis

Open Women Honours - SILVER

Laura Greve

Steph Barens

Evie Lake

Daisy Pearce

Vanessa Costolloe

Brianna Spoor

Emma Baker

Laura Head

Katherine Lacy

Open Men Honours – GOLD

Igor Yudin

Matt Godden

Lucas Simpson

Cameron Blewett

Shaun Griffin

August Skipper

Elliot Winfield

Ryan Dunn

David Parsons

 


U14 Boys A – 8th place

Tom Rogers

Riley Johnson

Christian Bettiol

Ryan Corbett

Will Guest

Mark Glogowski

Tom Woods

Chris Stockton

U14 Girls B – 7th place

Bianca Holman

Lauren Courts

Kim Duncan

Zoe Lippshutt

Hannah McCarthy

Samanatha Molyneaux

Ellie Whitechurch

Louise Walton

Tegan Moxon

U14 Boys B – 10th place

Anthony Voight

John Considine

Bryce Pavey

Nick Mann

Carl Robinson

Lachie Pearson

Matt Hodges

Dylan Jones-Wood

U16 Girls Honours – 8th place

Genevieve Blewett

Vanessa George

Kate Kirkland

Petrice Fatchen

Bethany Coleman

Emma Smith

Jess Deacon

Hannah Richardson

U16 Boys Honours – 5th place

Jason Cole

John Van Noorden

Scolaighe Morison

Taran Medcalf

James Deacon

Liam Twomey

Rhyse Burke

Luke Skewes

Ricky Midlar

Open Girls Second – 8th place

Clare Vreulink

Ash Dummett

Ash Keenan

Casey Schlotterlein

Erin Dattner

Melissa Adams

Vicky Law-Sparkes

Marli Greenway

Some teams had to forfeit games on the Sunday due to other commitments but I would like to thank all parents for driving their young athletes to and from MASC.  The weekend required quite a bit of running around for some people.  Thanks also to Caroline Fratto, Judy Taylor and Andrea Traeger for giving up their weekend to coach teams and all the other coaches who donated their time to enable us to enter 14 teams.

 

Congratulations also go to Sean Wilson and Cameron Blewett for being awarded the most valuable player in their honours division at Vic Schools Cup.

Cameron has also been invited to the Australian Institute of Sport to train and play with the Australian Junior team and he will be moving to Canberra next year. We wish him a successful career in Volleyball.

 

Upcoming dates

Volleyball committee meeting at Mr Thomas’ home to discuss teams selection for National Schools cup – Wednesday 15th September, 7.30 pm.

National Schools Volleyball Cup – Dec 5th – 10th.

Greg Thomas, Volleyball Program Coordinator

 

 

 

MUSICAL NOTES

South Street

Last Tuesday saw the Choir and VCE Vocal Ensemble conclude our involvement in the Royal South Street Competitions for 2004.   It was a great day for all of us with both groups singing very well.  The Choir, looking fantastic in their new uniforms, sang a contrasting program of songs beautifully and although not gaining a place were very well received by the audience.

The members of VCE Vocal Ensemble were very excited as we travelled to Ballarat.  Each member of the group was very keen to give of their best, and that they did.  The quality of their voices came off the stage beautifully, showing a real maturity in performance impressing everyone, including the adjudicator.  In a tight competition with many outstanding performances the VCE Ensemble gained 90 marks, 1st place, a fantastic effort from each member of the group and their conductor, Ms Alexandra Cameron.

Congratulations to everyone for a fantastic day of music making.

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

VCE Vocal Ensemble members – 1st place

James Alexander

Colette Couper

Thomas Deylen

Courtney Dummett

Susie Dwyer

Miriam Fishwick

Shelly Sforcina

Robert Clark

Brendan Kerss

Alister Mason

Rosalie Milne

Jessica Paulka

Christopher Port

Laim Shambrook

 

EHS Choir members South Street Competition

Jasmine Blackney-Harrison

Alycia Boulter

Stephanie Boulter

Connie Brown

Georgia Brown

Georgina Hodge

Samantha Molyneaux

David Morrison

Emma Pantelejenko

Elizabeth Richardson

Katharine Richardson

Gemma Rose

Max Russell

Dharia Senaratne

Simone Smith

 

 

Best wishes for a relaxing & happy holiday this spring

 

 

Music Support Group

The next meeting of the Music Support Group is on Monday 4th October, at 7.30pm (note change of time)

at 14 Moola Place Eltham.  This Thursday is the Concert ...'all hands on deck!!!' 

 

 

 

A

Celebration of Music

 

All Groups Music Concert

 

Thursday 16th September

Yarra Valley Grammar School

Kalinda Road

Ringwood

 

Tickets available at the Music Office & at the door on the night

 

Don’t miss this opportunity to hear our award winning ensembles performing for the last time in 2004

 

It promises to be an unforgettable evening

 

Performance starts 7:30pm