Text Box: Term 2 Week 7
Tuesday 1st June 2004


 

 

Principals Report

Anthology Launch Success

Our national award-winning anthology Follow the Pulse was launched last Thursday evening in the foyer of the Eltham Library.  We were very fortunate in being able to secure Emeritus Professor and poet Chris Wallace-Crabbe as our guest speaker. This was a memorable experience for the many students, their families and staff who attended this successful function.  He congratulated the student writers, the editorial team, Clare McKay and the English staff on the outstanding quality and diversity of the writing in the anthology. The Mercury Writing Awards were presented.  Congratulations to Anastasia Clendinnen, Emily Kersing and Gabby Creed, who won the Senior, Middle and Junior School sections of these awards.  Congratulations to the twenty –nine other students who gained Certificates of Distinction. Many people were responsible for the success of this event.  I would particularly like to acknowledge work of our office staff, Brenda Wilkins and Evonne Lock, Canteen Manager Gael Carter,  Staff Association representatives Greg Wakeman and Jeanette Wakeman, Head of English Glen Pearsall, English teachers Carly Young and Leanne Ipsen, other English staff, Head of Photograpy Ian Clark, and of course, the Anthology Coordinator, Clare McKay.

 

Report Writing Day

Parents please note: Wednesday June 9 has been designated as a pupil free day.  Students will not attend school on this day. Students in Yr 12, and those in Year 11 doing a Year 12 subject, will attend to sit the GAT examination.

 

Preparation for VCE Exams

Semester One ends for VCE students at the end of this week. Students Year 11 and 12, and over half the Year 10 students who are doing an enhancement Year 11 subject will be sitting formal examinations next week.   This can be a stressful time of the year for students as they submit the final assessment tasks, and revise units of work in preparation for the exams. Teachers are supporting students in this preparation.

 

Tertiary Information Talk

All of our Yr 12 students went to La Trobe University on the 19th May listen to a valuable panel session on tertiary courses and life at university and TAFE.  Publications and pamphlets were available. The information will help our students select courses and institutions for their further education in 2005. Thanks to the VCE Coordination team who worked with Careers Coordinator Peter Goddard to ensure all our student could attend this event.

 

Vocal Successes

Members of the Junior Choir were invited to entertain recipients of Meals on Wheels at lunch at the Eltham RSL.  They sang and played the flute to much applause from the audience.

Congratulations to the VCE Vocal Ensemble competed in the Boroondara Eisteddfod last night, in the A Capella Choral Section.  We were delighted to learn that they were awarded an Honourable Mention, placing 4th behind two choirs from the Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School and a large choir from Aquinas College.

The VCE Vocal Ensemble sang 2 contrasting songs: “Set Me As a Seal” and “The Lion Sleeps Tonight”.  The choir received favourable comments from audience members and the adjudicator.

Well done and congratulations to Alexandra Cameron for directing and inspiring our young vocalists.

 

Paul Rose, Principal

 

 

THIS WEEK AT EHS

Wednesday 2

Yr 9 Maths Games Day at Bundoora SC

SoSE Yr10 Geog Fieldwork to City, Beacon Cove, Caroline Springs

Thursday 3

SoSE M/S Physical Geog Fieldwork to Organ Pipes Dight’s Falls

Music Yr11 Recitals in the Music Centre 7-9pm

SoSE - Yr7 Greek Festival

Saturday 5

Music – Concert band at Ringwood evening

Monday 7

VCE Exams

 

 

THE WINNER HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2003-2004 ALAN MARSHALL SHORT STORY COMPETITION

Emily Kersing (Year 11) has won the Young Writers Section of this competition.  Emily received her award last Saturday at a special ceremony where she also read an extract from her winning piece, “Voyagers”.  Well done and congratulations on writing such a winning piece.

Clare McKay, English teacher

 

LATENESS POLICY REVIEW

Parents may be interested to know that we are in the process of reviewing our Lateness Policy.  Yesterday in Period 1 classes, all students in Years 7 to 10 had a chance to comment or suggest changes to the existing policy.  Feedback has been constructive, with comments ranging from ‘Great, policy should be in planner,’(99) to “After reading this we understand that lateness causes problems in class and disadvantages other students’ learning’(7D), to ‘The policy is very strict, too strict,(7E) to ‘Parents are often the ones who cause lateness.(90) Parents can contribute feedback to this review process by visiting the policy on the school website, and sending any comments in via the office.  We appreciate the efforts parents make to help students arrive at school on time each day.

Hermina Burns, Assistant Principal

 

THIS WEEK IN SOSE

M/S Environmental Management

This week the Environmental Management students visited Edendale Farm.  While there they developed their skills in mapping landscapes and learned how to use their knowledge for sustainable farming practices.  Although it was cold and windy the students made the most of the opportunity to engage in hands on activities.

Greek Festival

The Year 7 students will be participating in the Greek Festival on June 10th.  They are practicising the Zorba dance for the upcoming day.

 

Helen Morris, SoSE teacher

 

MUSICAL NOTES

Flute Competition  all details in next weeks issue

 

Upcoming Concerts

Saturday 5th June – The Concert Band will be performing with Our Lady’s of Mercy College Choir and the Ringwood Salvation Band.  The concert, commencing at 7.30pm, will take place at the Ringwood Salvation Army in Wantirna Rd. Ringwood.

 

Mid Year Concerts

Venue: Ivanhoe Girls Grammar School,

Upper Heidelberg Rd. Ivanhoe     

Time: 7.30pm

Admission [1 ticket for both concerts]:

$10.00 [adult] / $ 7.00 [child/concession]

$30.00 [family- 2 Adults + children]

 

Concert No.1

Date: Tuesday 15th June 7:30pm

Groups performing: Training Band/Intermediate Band / Jazz Band V.C.E.  Soloists / Combined Primary School Band / Choir

Concert No.2

Date: Wednesday 16th June 7:30pm

Groups performing: Stage Band/Clarinet Choir/Concert Band/Symphonic Band/Saxophone Ensemble/Flute Ensemble / VCE Soloists/Percussion Ensemble/VCE Vocal Ensemble

Please Note – Students are required to remain for the entire concert

 

Theory Exams

If you are intending to sit for a theory exam in August please collect the appropriate letter from the Music Office.  See Ms Cameron if you have any questions.

 

Ken Waterworth, Director of Music

 

LOTE - FRENCH NEWS

Looking for ways of improving your language skills in French?

For students in VCE:

The Alliance Française de Melbourne offers the following activities;

*an intensive 15-hour study program, Monday 28 June to Friday 2 July, 10 am. to 1 pm. or 2.30 pm. to 5-30 pm..  Cost: $ 206.  Register prior to Monday 21 June. 

*a residential immersion camp, 27 to 29 August, at Rawson Village.  Cost: $288 (with transport), $278 (without transport)

 

See Mmes Nicassio or Wheatley or visit the Alliance Française website. www.alliancefrancaisemelb.asn.au for details.

 

For students in Years 7 to 10, intensive 15-hour programs are also available. Dates, times and registration as outlined for VCE.

 

Maybe you’d like to study in France. Youth for Understanding, organisers of an International Student Exchange Programme, have 20 places available for students who wish to participate in an 8-week reciprocal French exchange this year.  To be eligible, students need to be 15 years old on arrival in France and to have studied French for a minimum of 6 months.  Students and families must also be willing to host the reciprocal French student in their home for 8 weeks, starting in July this year.  

 

You then get to stay with the French student’s family for 8 weeks over the Christmas holiday period, while attending school with your new host brother or sister.

Cost of the program: $1600 plus airfare ($4100 in total).

For more information, contact Gary Johnston or Isabelle Quartly on (02) 9482 7177 or toll free on 1800 654 947 or by email on yfuaus@yfu.com.au

 

Orietta Wheatley. French teacher

 

Can you help?

EHS is collecting non-perishable food stuff and toiletries for refugees released in to the community on temporary protection visas (currently receiving no social security support, medical entitlements, rent assistance etc and are not allowed to work).

This project sponsored by the Brigidine Sisters and supported by EHS staff.

Brendan Monigatti/George Franklin

 

SPORT SPORT SPORT

Middle School Boys Football

Last Thursday May 20th we played against our regular opponents, Montmorency, St Helena and Diamond Valley.

The first game was against our arch rivals Montmorency.  The boys played really hard lead by mid fielders Nick Cannard, Chris Varsamakis and Jason Mee, all of whom had very impressive games.  We were down at half time but rallied in the second half to defeat the neighbours by 5 points.

The second game saw us take on the powerhouse of St.Helena, trailing by a margin at half time coach Mr “Teddy Whitten” Lynch gave us a spray and said we had to be more physical.  We came back strongly in the second half out scoring our opponents but it wasn’t quite enough.

Mr Lynch was proud of our efforts and our ability to stay out of mischief after a first half scuffle.

The last game was against Diamond Valley, we struggled early on in the mid-field, missing key player Chris Varsamakis who was off injured, Diamond Valley got an early jump on us and we were never able to recover.  The game was a bit of a fizzer being called off at half time.

Special thanks to our coach Mr Lynch, great work Lynchy on a successful day.  All the boys had fun mate.  And to our goal umpire Daniel Simpson who did a good job signalling and waving the flags all day.  Also to our great field umpires, Mr Ferns and Mr Whitely, good job fellows.  GO ELTHAM !!

Billy Gilhooley,

 

Well done Volleyballers!

A BIG congratulation to the Intermediate boys and girls’ team and the senior boy’s team for winning the VSSSA Championships.

They showed why they are champions and deserve a huge congratulation well done and good luck in the next championships.

Carolyn Fratto, PE teacher

 

Athletics

Eleven EHS students have won their way through to the State Finals of the VSSSA Athletics Championships to be held in Bendigo in Term 4.  Competing at the Northern Zone (Metro) Athletics carnival which was held at the Meadowglen Athletics Stadium on Thursday 13th May, the Eltham HS students had to overcome strong opposition in order to qualify.  The following students won their events to qualify for the State finals –

Laura Greve (GU21 100m Hurdles

Dominic Potter BU15 100m Hurdles

John Considine (BU13 Triple Jump, 110m & 200m

Meg Russell (GU13 800m & 1500m)

Garth van Noorden (BU21 High Jump)

Aiden Osser (BU15 800m & 1500m)

Asher Carter (BU17 800m)

Adrian Franklin (BU21 800m)

Matthew Reilly (BU13 1500m)

Emilie Gassin (GU17 Discus)

Sean Wilson (BU14 1500m) qualified with a second placing in his event.

Other Eltham HS students to compete at the Northern Zone (Metro) finals were: Liz Young, Rachel Hill, Daisy Pearce, Jem Edsall, Clare Bass, Lauren Hawking, Stephen Mc Cullough, James Gregory, Erdem Ozturk, Megan West, Kris Collopy, Johannes Collopy, Kate Kirkland, Jocelyn Wright, Rick Bennie, Jack Richardson, Tom Shakespeare, Petrice Fatchen, Kent Ohannesian, Josh Bride, Wayne Johnstone and Belinda Kelly.

Max Balchin, team Manager

 

Cross Country Results

Congratulations to all competitors who ran in the Cross Country last Thursday.  Although the conditions were average many students ran hard and recorded good times.  Some students will be chosen to represent the school at the Northern Zone Cross Country on Tuesday 15th June.

Under 14 Boys

1st

Matt Reilly 7D

14 min 25 sec

2nd

Lyulph Car 8H

15 min 14 sec

3rd

Eiden Oztiurk 7B

15 min 15 sec

4th

Tim Woods 7H

15 min 30 sec

5th

James Eason 7C

15 min 31 sec

Girls 14

1st

Meg Russell 7C

16min 15 sec

2nd

Bianca Holman

16min 55sec

3rd

Megan West 8C

17min 10 sec

4th

Shiri Singh 7B

17 min 30 sec

5th

Jocelyn Wright 8C

17min 50 sec

Under 16 Boys

1st

Aiden Osser 94

23 min 30 sec

2nd

Luke Grigoropoulos 104

25 min 50 sec

3rd

Todd Miles 104

28 min 15 sec

4th

Tom Shakespeare 108

29 min 00 sec

5th

John Van Noorden 96

31 min 45 sec

Under 16 Girls

1st

Ashlee Rawling 91

17min 34 sec

2nd

Laura Mundy 91

17min 35 sec

3rd

Patrice Fatchen 94

17min 59 sec

4th

Grace Rank 94

19 min 03 sec

5th

Vanessa George 98

20 min 01 sec

Under 21 Boys

1st

Asher Carter 11 H

24 min 53 sec

2nd

Simon Wright

25 min 25 sec

Under 21 Girls

1st

Tessa Byrne

18 min 05 sec

2nd

Kathleen Lacey

22min 30 sec

House Points

1st

E v e r a r d

1330

2nd

A n d r e w

1190

3rd

R u t t e r

1060

4th

S t e w a r t

950

Peter Nicholson, Sports Coordinator

 

Home Work Clubs on this week

Junior School

Middle School

Year 7 & 8 students

Wednesday 3:15-4:20pm in room 412

Wednesday afternoon 3:15-4:30pm in room 412.

Behind schedule? Need extra help? Use the school facilities- computers etc.

See Marg Fyfe for Junior school and Luke Ferns for Middle school enquiries.

 

 

FROM THE CAREERS ROOM

Year 10 Work Experience – August 2-6

Students in Year 10 should be working hard at arranging their Work Experience placement.  James Lynch told them at their recent “Interview Skills Workshop” that the best way to find Work Experience is by networking – asking family, friends and relatives for names of people who do the type of work they are interested in.  As part of the process all students should apply formally to the employer, even if they have arranged it by phone.  This means that they should send the employer a letter of application and resume – tasks that they are currently doing in their English classes.

The absolute last day for submission of Work Experience forms is Friday 16th July, (week 1 in Term 3).  However it is much better if students give me their forms by the last day of this term and I ask for parental help in making this happen.

 

Careers Night – 28th July

Thanks to the parents who responded to the invitation to be part of this event.  If you intended to but didn’t get around to it, contact me ASAP with your details.

Peter Goddard, Careers teacher

 

WORKING BEE – SUNDAY 20TH JUNE

The Grounds Committee has scheduled the next Working Bee at the school on Sunday 20th June from 9am until 12:30pm.  This has traditionally been then working bee where we invite past contributors of our Committee to come back and join us for the day, contribute if they like and enjoy the hospitality of the occasion.

At this stage we have planned a number of tasks that cover a wide range of skills that our community can offer. 

In summary this is what has been planned.

1. The new bollard fence on the northern side of 400’s block needs to be completed by drilling some of the posts, connecting and tensioning some stainless steel wires through the posts.  Swaging tools and materials will be supplied.

2. Some paving under the English stairwell along with some attachments of 200mm boards on the outside of the structure.

3. Further planting of 250 plants on the northern side of the 400’s block.

4. Mulching on the western end of the 400’s block.

5. Continued planting and weeding in the Habitat Reserve at the eastern end of the tennis courts.

6. Further staining of the bollards on the western side of the stadium complex.

7. Weeding, pruning and tidying around the stadium complex.

8. Attaching 80m of rabbit proof wire to the tennis court fence.

Morning tea is provided and barbeque lunch and drinks are provided at the conclusion of the event.

We look forward to seeing you on the 20th of June.

John Coates for the Grounds Committee

 

 

 

 

Cross Country entries for the Victorian School Cross Country Championships to be held at Bundoora Park on Saturday 19th June are due in by this Thursday (3rd June).  Forms are available from Mr Balchin at the school.

 

CANTEEN  R O S T E R    ____________

June

Wed 2

Karen Woods, Debbie Bok

volunteer needed

Thur 3

Jenny Samphier, Leanne Lillie

volunteer needed

Fri 4

Debbie Knight, Mandy Hayley,

Leanne Wilson

Mon 7

Debbie Mc Cormack, Kerry O’Hara, Helen Hunter, Brunhilde Koshmashrab

Tues 8

Peta Mc Gregor, Margaret Summerton, Debbie Greig

Wed 9

Curriculum Day

If for any reason you are unable to swap or cannot continue with Canteen duty for the remainder of 2004, please ring 94395111 between 8am-2:30pm.

Gael Carter, Acting Canteen Manager

 

S C H O O L   C A L E N D A R

June 2004

Wed 2 until

Tues 8  June

see front page

Wed 9

VCE Exams & GAT exam

Curriculum Day Student Free day

Thurs 10

Music – Symphonic Band Concert

Mon 14

Queens Birthday holiday

Tues 15

Sport-Zone Cross Country Bendigo

Music –Mid Year Concert Part 1

Wed 16

Music –Mid Year Concert Part 2

Fri 18

SoSE M/S Legal studies excursion

Sun 20

Music–Symphonic Band Tour to Tasmania

Grounds Working Bee 9am

 

 

 

Are there some parents who would like to receive the newsletter via email? If so, go to our website, www.elthamhs.vic.edu.au click on the Newsletter link and choose subscribe, fill in the form and the newsletter will be emailed to you each week.

 

Parent members of School Council – available for contact via the General Office

Pam Blewett, Richard Browne, John Considine,

Sue Dyet, Peter Hanlon, Tamara Knowles, Jill Tait and Grace Tham

 

Community Announcements/Advertising

 

Quit & Save

….Quitline 131 848      www.quit.org.au

Smoking is expensive.  Think about what you can buy with the money you’ll save by quitting.